Past Presidents and Award Recipients

Past Presidents
James B. Alinder 1967-1968
Wayne Bodiford 1997-1998
Kenneth W. Phillips 1968-1969
Evelyn Nelson 1998-1999
I. Douglas Turner 1969-1970
Kurt Wolf 1999-2000
W. Harvey Sharron 1970-1971
Richard Ritzman 2000-2001
David L. Hartshorn 1971-1972
Cindy Lewis 2001-2002
Donald M. Baldwin 1972-1973
Leonard Gude 2002-2003
Donald G. Smading 1973-1974
Nathan Basford, Jr. 2003-2004
George A. Goldsmith 1974-1975
Ronald Anderson 2004-2005
Laurence L. Benson 1975-1976
Ruth Strum 2005-2006
Rufus Jefferson 1976-1977
Tom Judge / Ruth Strum 2006-2007
M. Elizabeth Sweeney 1977-1978
Wayne Bodiford 2007-2008
William Gentry 1978-1979
William Healy 2008-2009
A. Larry Arnold 1979-1980
Rebecca Lydick 2009-2010
Ronald A. Hammond 1980-1981
Nathan Basford, Jr. 2010-2011
Preston D. Rosser 1981-1982
Allison Beaver 2011-2012
E. Edward Marsh 1982-1983
Nathan Basford, Jr. 2012-2013
David M. Bodwell 1983-1984
Wayne Kruger 2013-2014
Evelyn A. "Sis" Sebree 1984-1985
Stephanie Lawrence 2014-2015
Verona "Ronnie" Oard 1985-1986
Ryan McNamara 2015-2016
Alton W. Royal 1986-1987
Joan Bailey 2016-2017
Judith C. Marty 1987-1988
Thomas Vo / David Alexander 2017-2018
Judith S. Berson 1988-1989
David Alexander 2018-2019 
William K. "Bill"  Spiers 1989-1990
Daniel Barkowitz 2019-2020
Karen L. Fooks 1990-1991
 
Peggy Loewy-Wellisch 1991-1992
 
Ray Pranske 1992-1993
 
Claudia Geary 1993-1994
 
Mary McKinney 1994-1995  
Aldanzo L. Pratt 1995-1996   
Richard D. Wilder 1996-1997  
 
Honorary Lifetime Members
Kingston Johns 1979 Carol Kennedy 2006 (Deceased)
Kermit J. Silverwood (Deceased) 1982 Joan Buchanan 2007
George H. Goldsmith (Deceased) 1983 Ernie Smith 2007 (Deceased)
William Armstrong (Deceased) 1985 Claudia Geary 2008
Doris Batsel (Deceased) 1985 Jack (Jack) A. Agett 2008
David L. Harsthorn 1986 Avis Benoit 2009
Laurence L. Benson 1989 John L. Ward 2009
William E. Gentry (Deceased) 1989 Carol Hanson (Deceased) 2009
Helen Fraed 1990 Ruth Strum 2011
E. Edward Marsh 1990 Brenda Miley 2011
Carrie Tutson (Deceased) 1990 Dave Bodwell (Deceased) 2012
Bill Baker 1990 Gwyn Francis 2012
Judith C. Marty 1991 Wayne Bodiford 2012
I. Douglas Turner (Deceased) 1992 Debberin Tunsil 2013 
Evelyn A. "Sis" Sebree (Deceased) 1992 Willie Wideman 2014
A. Larry Arnold 1996 Kurt Wolf 2014 
Judith S. Berson 1996 Cindy Lewis 2014
Clint Cooper 1996 (Deceased) Rick Wilder 2018 
Olga Moas 1997 Nathan Basford, Jr 2018 
Alton W. Royal 1997 Gail McKinney-Rogers 2019
Preston D. Rosser 1998 John Snow 2020
M. Elizabeth Sweeney (Deceased) 1998  
Verona L. "Ronnie" Oard 1999  
Rickie Knobel (Deceased) 2000  
Myra Winkler 2001  
Margaret Morris 2004  
Ida Sue Johnson 2006  
 
Lifetime Service Recognition Award
John Walker 1992 Shirley Witchley 2006
Jim Kennedy 1992 Pat Mumaw 2007
Jane Feehan 1994 Ana Sarasti 2008 (Deceased)
Cliff McGriff 1995 Jeanette Mues 2009
Laura Calvis 1996 Joan Kaplan 2009
Reuben Sitton 1996  Bob Lynn 2012
Mary Willis 1996 Linda Downing 2012
Dan Smith 1996 Mary Nell Stokes 2014
Geri Castora 1999 (Deceased)
Linda Schurg 2014
Elnora McCoggle 2002 Roger Collins 2015
Ray Bennett 2002 Susie Johnson 2015
Joye M. Beneyfield 2004 Francine Newman 2016
Tom Szmykowska 2004 Carmen Afghani 2016 (Deceased)
Roger Wieland 2004 Portia Carrion 2020
Tony Gordon 2004 Gerri McCormick 2020 
Robert Sterling 2004  
Victoria Musielak 2006  
Rosa Rawlings 2006  
Nellie James 2006  
Wanda Boggs 2006  
Elizabeth "Bessie" Cantarero 2006
Marsha Hummerick Kelly 2006
Carol Lawrence 2006  
Effie Ophelia Ball 2006
 
Certificate of Appreciation Award
Don Smading 1981 Juliette Vaughn 2009
Florida Senator, Carrie Meek 1986 Brenda M. Brown 2010 
Congressman, Lawrence Smith 1986 Marcia McConnell 2014 
Dr. Lynda Davis 1986
Washington Representative for the Florida Dept. of Ed.
David Bartnicki 2020
Florida Senator, Carrie Meek 1991  
Dr. Mark Allen Poisel, Ed. D 2000  
Danny Quagliatta 2004
University of Miami, School of Law
 
 
Distinguished Service Award
Don Smading 1984 Karen Fooks 2011
Ernest Smith 1984 (Deceased) David Bartnicki 2013
Jeanne Burke 1986 Theresa Antworth 2013
Claudia Geary 1986 Carl Dolstrom 2013
Jerome Lee 1986 Francisco "Frank" Valines 2014
James Carr 1987 Nathan Basford, Jr. 2015
Larry Floyd 1987 Tracy Misner 2015
Bob Henker 1987 Jan Smith 2016
Ines Twomey 1989 Brenda M. Brown 2017
Dallas Martin 1992 Sheri Ogorek 2017
Richard T. Lutz 1993 William "Bill" Spiers  2017
John A. Agett 1997 Nathan Basford, Jr. 2018
Fred Sellers 1998 Billie Jo Hamilton 2019
Martin J. Carney 2000
Levis Hughes 2019
Richard D. Wilder 2001
 
Claude Collier 2002  
Kathy Campbell 2004  
Leonard Gude 2007  
Trayce Smith 2009  
Diane Reitz 2009  

 

In 2020 FASFAA introduced a new award, the Ollicia Anderson Achievement Award.  This new award, named in memory of Ollicia, will be annually presented to a new financial aid administrator with 3 or less years of experience who has made a significant contribution to their office as recognized by their peers or manager.  The award will come with a scholarship to either SASFAA’s New Aid Officer Workshop or FASFAA’s Annual Conference at the discretion of the Board. In 2020, the award was presented in memory of Ollicia Anderson to her family.  Ollicia was a staff member at the USF Health who tragically passed away in 2019.  Ollicia was a shining star in the office, making a terrific impact in the short time she worked at USF Health.  This is only the second FASFAA award or scholarship fund (after the Bonnie Pirkle Scholarship) to be named in memory or in honor of a financial aid officer.

Ollicia Anderson Acheivement Award
Ollicia Anderson (in memorium) 2020